Yandex Go launches delivery service in Navoi
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Residents of Navoi can now send gifts, documents, or goods around the city through the Yandex Go delivery service. The option to send small packages and parcels weighing up to 20 kg is available via the app.
The Yandex Go Delivery service operates throughout the city. To use the service, users need to select the "Delivery" option in the app, specify the sender and recipient addresses, and provide contact details. A convenient "Door-to-Door" feature allows the courier to pick up the package directly from the sender’s apartment or office and deliver it to the recipient’s door. Payment can be made via a linked bank card or in cash upon delivery.
A courier is assigned automatically within a few minutes, and the cost of the service is calculated based on the distance and current traffic conditions. The order status can be tracked in real-time through the app.
Entrepreneurs can use this service to send orders to their customers. The maximum weight for a parcel is 20 kg, provided it fits into a passenger car’s trunk.
In addition to Navoi, the service is available in 14 cities across Uzbekistan, including Tashkent, Namangan, Andijan, Fergana, Kokand, Samarkand, Bukhara, Termez, Nukus, Karshi, Urgench, Khiva, Gulistan, and Jizzak.