Economy 29/03/2025 Uzbekneftegaz and KazMunayGas sign cooperation agreement
Uzbekneftegaz and KazMunayGas sign cooperation agreement
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekneftegaz JSC and KazMunayGas JSC have signed a cooperation agreement in the oil and gas sector in Almaty, laying the foundation for strengthening partnerships in key strategic areas, including geological exploration and petrochemicals.
The agreement was signed as part of the working visit of Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and his meeting with Kazakhstan’s President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev. The document was signed by KazMunayGas Chairman of the Board Askhat Khasenov and Uzbekneftegaz Chairman of the Board Bahodirjon Sidikov.
The agreement reflects the commitment of both parties to long-term and systematic cooperation based on transparency, trust, and mutual benefit. It provides for the creation of a sustainable platform for expert dialogue, exchange of advanced technologies, and joint development of strategic initiatives.
The signed agreement not only opens up new opportunities for expanding the geography of joint projects but also enhances the efficient use of resource bases and integration into the production and transport infrastructure of both companies. The consolidation of expertise and technological solutions will enable the development of innovative approaches aimed at the sustainable growth of the industry.
This step underscores the high level of business trust between the companies and sets the course for further expansion of mutually beneficial cooperation, strengthening oil and gas sector ties across Central Asia.