Technologies 29/03/2025 Uzbekistan showcased its IT potential at the largest Huawei Cloud summit.
Uzbekistan showcased its IT potential at the largest Huawei Cloud summit.
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation from IT Park Uzbekistan participated in the Huawei Cloud Go-Global Summit in China, a major event dedicated to cloud technology development, digital transformation, and international cooperation.
The summit brought together over 800 representatives from government agencies, businesses, and venture capital funds from various countries, including Uzbekistan, as well as states from the Middle East and Central Asia.
The event served as a key platform for discussing current trends in the IT industry, the future of cloud solutions, and strategies for technology companies to enter global markets. The summit featured specialized forums, roundtable discussions on finance, energy, and technology sectors, as well as exhibitions and networking sessions.
Special attention was given to strengthening cooperation between Huawei Cloud and Central Asian countries. Representatives of IT Park Uzbekistan presented successful cases of IT service exports and highlighted Uzbekistan’s potential as a strategic hub for international technology companies.
At the summit’s official exhibition, IT Park Uzbekistan hosted a stand showcasing the achievements of Uzbek IT companies on the global stage, the dynamic growth of the country’s digital sector, the high level of local talent, and the competitive advantages Uzbekistan offers for technology business development.
As part of the business program, bilateral meetings were held with Huawei Cloud executives, along with negotiations with potential investors and strategic partners. The discussions focused on IT outsourcing opportunities, expanding the presence of Uzbek companies in global markets, and strengthening digital infrastructure in Central Asia.
Uzbekistan’s participation in the Huawei Cloud Summit underscores the country’s growing role in the international IT ecosystem. Its partnership with Huawei Cloud opens new opportunities for local startups and IT companies, facilitating their integration into the global economy and attracting investment.