Economy 26/03/2025 Uzbekistan introduces new modern passenger railcars
Uzbekistan introduces new modern passenger railcars
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan has completed the production of new "New Uzbekistan" passenger railcars, designed to enhance travel comfort. The railcars were manufactured at Tashkent Railcar Construction and Repair Plant JSC.
The 61-950 and 61-951 models, measuring 26 meters in length, are equipped with spacious sleeping berths, individual climate control panels, modern water boilers, mobile charging stations, eco-friendly restrooms, and CCTV systems.
Additionally, the plant has produced a new 12-car diesel train, now operating on the Tashkent–Bukhara–Tashkent route. The train includes two VIP cars, four business-class cars, four economy-class cars, a dining car, and a diesel car.
According to Uzbekistan Railways JSC, 35 passenger railcars were manufactured in 2024, with plans to increase production to 70 units in 2025. In the future, the plant aims to reach an annual production capacity of 100 railcars.
The newly developed railcars are already in use on Uzbekistan’s rail network and are also being exported to neighboring countries.