Uzbekistan 29/03/2025 Uzbekistan and Slovakia to collaborate on digitizing migration flows
Uzbekistan and Slovakia to collaborate on digitizing migration flows
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation from Uzbekistan held negotiations with representatives of several Slovak government agencies, including the ministries of interior, foreign affairs, labor, social affairs, and family.
The discussions focused on supporting legal migration, attracting Uzbek specialists to fill job vacancies in Slovakia, and reducing the processing time for work visas.
The Slovak side noted that last year, 3,000 quotas were allocated for citizens of Central Asian countries. However, a significant number of migrants soon left Slovakia for other EU countries, creating risks of illegal migration.
As a solution, both parties agreed to collaborate on digitizing migration flows and to allocate specific quotas for Uzbek citizens.
Additionally, they confirmed their intention to develop an intergovernmental agreement to regulate migration processes and expressed confidence in reaching positive decisions soon.