Uzbekistan 27/03/2025 Uzbekistan and Germany to jointly train mid-level specialists under the Ausbildung system
Uzbekistan and Germany to jointly train mid-level specialists under the Ausbildung system
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 26 March, Uzbekistan’s Minister of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation, Qongirotboy Sharipov, met with the head of the German company Askania Bildung, Jung Ingo.
The meeting focused on introducing the German Ausbildung training program in Uzbek technical colleges.
The Ausbildung system emphasizes in-depth professional training by combining theoretical and practical knowledge. Under this program, students enroll in Uzbek technical colleges for the first year before continuing their education in Germany for the remaining two years. A key requirement for participants is achieving a B1 level of German language proficiency by the end of their first year.
Students who continue their education in Germany will undergo dual training, gaining hands-on experience alongside their studies, with the opportunity to work in the country. Upon completion, graduates will receive official certification recognizing their qualifications.
Additionally, Askania Bildung will provide professional development programs for Uzbek technical college instructors involved in the initiative.
Both parties expressed confidence that this collaboration will further strengthen ties between Uzbekistan and Germany in vocational education.