Uzbekistan 27/03/2025 Uzbekistan and Georgia Agree on Cooperation in Innovations and Startups
Uzbekistan and Georgia Agree on Cooperation in Innovations and Startups
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 26 March, Uzbekistan’s First Deputy Minister of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation, Shokhrukh Daliyev, held an official meeting with Georgia’s Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Irakli Nadareishvili, to discuss prospects for strengthening collaboration in science, education, and innovation.
Following the talks, the parties signed a bilateral “roadmap” aimed at fostering cooperation between innovation infrastructure entities, including tech parks, business incubators, and accelerators. The document outlines support for the startup ecosystem in both countries, as well as the exchange of best practices in managing innovation processes.
Key areas of collaboration include the development and implementation of a Capacity Building program focused on the management and growth of Uzbekistan’s tech parks, leveraging Georgia’s experience. The agreement also provides for the introduction of educational courses on startup incubation and acceleration for young entrepreneurs and tech park staff, as well as internship programs for specialists and mentors from startup centers at Georgia’s leading innovation hubs.
Additionally, the two countries plan to develop and launch a pre-incubation program for Uzbekistan’s youth tech parks and specialized courses on hardware technology incubation, based on advanced methodologies from Georgian innovation centers.
As part of the visit, the Georgian delegation explored the operations of the “Inno” manufacturing tech park under Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation.
The signed agreements open new opportunities for expanding the technological potential of young innovators and fostering a thriving innovation ecosystem, which is expected to drive the dynamic growth of startup environments in both countries.