Sports 24/02/2025 Uzbek cyclists make a strong start at the Asian Championships
Uzbek cyclists make a strong start at the Asian Championships
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbek cyclists make a strong start at the Asian ChampionshipsThe Asian Track Cycling Championships for both youth and adults are underway in Malaysia, and the Uzbekistan national team has already made a powerful statement by winning two gold and one bronze medal on the very first day of competition.
In the men’s scratch race, Dmitry Bocharov delivered a brilliant performance, confidently outpacing reigning world champion Kazushige Kuboku of Japan to claim the gold medal, leaving his rivals with no chance.
In the women’s events, Samira Ismoilova also demonstrated exceptional skill. She became the champion in the omnium and added a bronze medal to the team’s tally in the points race.
The Asian Championships will continue until 27 February, providing Uzbekistan’s cyclists with more opportunities to achieve further victories.