Markets 10/02/2025 The total volume of transactions on UZEX increased by 11.8%
The total volume of transactions on UZEX increased by 11.8%
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — By the end of 2024, the total volume of transactions conducted on the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange (UZEX) showed an 11.8% increase compared to the previous year.
Specifically, the volume of exchange trading rose by 14.8%, while electronic public procurement grew by 5.3%.
A significant surge was also observed in the online auction segment for vehicle license plates, with transaction volumes doubling. Additionally, sales of mobile phone numbers through the exchange platform increased by 43.6%.
During electronic public procurement conducted via the trading platform xarid.uzex.uz, substantial budgetary and corporate savings were achieved, amounting to 7.9 trillion soums.
The platform avtoraqam.uzex.uz also witnessed notable activity, with over 195,000 vehicle license plates sold through online auctions. Of these, 97% were purchased by individuals, while legal entities accounted for only 3%. The lowest price for a sold license plate was 1.7 million soums, while the highest reached 965.3 million soums.
In 2024, more than 64,300 "green certificates" were sold on the exchange, amounting to over 875.9 million soums. The average exchange quotation for one certificate was 13,600 soums.
Farmer households played a significant role in exchange trading, with around 30,000 farms using the exchange system for the first time to sell 2.5 million tons of raw cotton through futures and spot contracts.
Additionally, over 1.2 million tons of grain from the 2024 harvest, previously held in temporary storage, were sold through exchange mechanisms.