Uzbekistan 27/03/2025 The role of women in Uzbekistan’s environmental development discussed in Bukhara
The role of women in Uzbekistan’s environmental development discussed in Bukhara
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A large-scale scientific and practical conference titled "Women on the Path to Environmental Activism" was held in the Bukhara region. The event was organized by the Committee on Family and Women's Affairs, the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), and the regional administration.
Timed to coincide with the "Year of Environmental Protection and Green Economy," the conference gathered over 400 participants, including government officials, scientists, representatives of international organizations, and activists.
Held as part of the nationwide "Million Green Families" movement, the conference focused on the implementation of environmental initiatives in line with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s call: "Every home, every family, every enterprise must contribute to environmental protection!"
Key discussion topics included the integration of green practices into daily life, such as water conservation, the creation of family gardens, and increasing greenery coverage to 30% by 2030. Other themes included promoting a healthy lifestyle and the rational use of resources, supporting female scientists and innovators in agriculture, and training homeowners in modern agricultural technologies.
As part of the conference, a "Family Garden" was planted on one hectare in the Istiqbol mahalla, where 50 rare Chinnigujum saplings and 300 other trees were planted. Exhibitions showcased the scientific achievements of female researchers, agricultural products, and gardening workshops. A month-long initiative, "Give Your Neighbor 5 Saplings, 5 Flowers, and Books!" was launched to strengthen community ties. Additionally, seminars on environmental education were held at Bukhara State University and Kindergarten No. 5.
"Where mothers plant gardens, children learn to love nature," noted Deputy Prime Minister Zulaykho Makhkamova, emphasizing that environmental initiatives should not be one-time actions but a long-term movement.
The conference reaffirmed that women in Uzbekistan play a key role in transitioning to a green economy, blending traditional values with innovative approaches.