Culture 29/03/2025 The French Music Festival to take place in Tashkent with the participation of leading performers
The French Music Festival to take place in Tashkent with the participation of leading performers
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — From 11 to 30 April, the French Music Festival will be held in Tashkent, as announced by the French Embassy in Uzbekistan.
The event is organized by the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan, the French Embassy, and the State Symphony Orchestra. The festival will bring together more than two hundred musicians, and the stage of the conservatory will host dozens of concerts featuring symphonic, chamber, and vocal-instrumental music. In addition, the festival program includes international master classes, offering students from music schools and conservatory students the opportunity to enhance their skills.
Particular emphasis is placed on the scientific aspect of the festival. A student and an international scientific-practical conference will be held, focusing on the development of musical art and its influence on contemporary education in this field.
The festival will open with a performance by the State Symphony Orchestra under the baton of French conductor Nathalie Marin. She will also conduct a series of master classes at the Nukus branch of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan in Karakalpakstan.
One of the central highlights of the program will be performances of works by outstanding French composers, including Maurice Ravel, Paul Dukas, Gabriel Fauré, and Camille Saint-Saëns. Their compositions will be presented in honor of significant anniversaries: the 150th anniversary of Ravel, the 160th anniversary of Dukas, the 180th anniversary of Fauré, and the 190th anniversary of Saint-Saëns.
The concert program has been prepared by students of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan in collaboration with faculty members, including Associate Professors Tatyana Myakushko and Javlon Radzhabov, as well as Professors Ramida Polatkhanova and Malika Kasymova.
French musicians will also take the stage with solo performances, including pianist François Chaplin, organist and composer Jean-Baptiste Robin, as well as renowned Uzbek performers Elmira Mirkasymova and Adiba Sharipova.
The festival will conclude with a final concert by the State Symphony Orchestra, conducted by the People’s Artist of Uzbekistan, Kamoliddin Urinbaev.