SMH Rail to overhaul decommissioned locomotives and railcars in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Malaysian company SMH Rail plans to refurbish decommissioned railcars and locomotives in Uzbekistan, according to the Dunyo news agency.
Recently, Uzbekistan’s Ambassador to Malaysia, Karomiddin Gadoev, visited the Zurah Industrial Park in Selangor, home to SMH Rail’s manufacturing complex. During the visit, he held talks with the company’s Managing Director, Kuppusamy Narayanasamy.
The parties discussed cooperation in rolling stock maintenance and spare parts production. SMH Rail representatives expressed interest in jointly modernizing Uzbekistan’s retired locomotives and railcars.
Additionally, the company announced its readiness to offer locomotives for long-term leasing to Uzbekistan’s railway freight terminals and logistics centers.
As part of the agreement, both sides also decided to launch a specialized knowledge-exchange program. Under this initiative, young Uzbek railway engineers and industry specialists will have the opportunity to train and enhance their qualifications at SMH Rail.
Founded in 2000, SMH Rail Sdn Bhd is one of Malaysia’s leading rolling stock manufacturers, producing diesel-electric locomotives, freight railcars, and metro trains, as well as specializing in railway equipment modernization.