Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrives in Khujand on a working visit
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has arrived in the city of Khujand on a working visit. He was welcomed at the airport by President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
To mark the arrival of the Uzbek leader, national flags were raised, and representatives of culture and the arts prepared traditional musical and dance performances.
Today, a trilateral meeting of the presidents of Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, and Kyrgyzstan will take place. The discussions will focus on strengthening friendship, good-neighborly relations, and strategic partnership, as well as expanding trade, economic, cultural, and humanitarian cooperation.
Following the talks, the signing of a treaty on the junction point of the state borders of the three countries is planned. The leaders will also attend a joint concert featuring renowned artists.