Rosatom official reviews Uzbekistan’s nuclear energy projects
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 24–25 March 2025, Andrey Petrov, the First Deputy General Director for Nuclear Energy of the State Atomic Energy Corporation Rosatom and President of JSC Atomstroyexport (ASE), visited Uzbekistan on an official working visit.
During his trip, an operational headquarters meeting was held to review the current progress of the construction project for a small modular nuclear power plant (SMNPP). Participants discussed key issues related to nuclear fuel supply and the training of specialists for the plant’s operation.
The agenda also included the prospects for constructing a large-scale nuclear power plant. Various options for its location were considered, along with technical and strategic aspects aimed at establishing a sustainable energy infrastructure.
The main focus of the headquarters meeting was on evaluating the current progress in building the SMNPP, monitoring the completion of priority project stages, and developing strategic solutions to strengthen cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia in the field of peaceful nuclear energy.
At present, the project is in the design phase. Engineering surveys are being conducted to prepare the project documentation and to facilitate its subsequent review by the authorized bodies of the republic. Regular working meetings are held to coordinate technical requirements for equipment, engineering research programs, project implementation schedules, and related procedural documents.
At the SMNPP construction site, natural conditions are being monitored, including seismic activity, aerometeorological, hydrogeological, and hydrological parameters. The collected data will be taken into account during the plant’s design to ensure its safety and reliability. Moreover, the possibility of involving leading manufacturers from Asia and Europe, which possess advanced technological solutions, is being considered. Their integration is expected to enhance the efficiency and innovation of the future plant.
One of the central issues discussed at the meeting was ensuring that the SMNPP is supplied with nuclear fuel. As one of the world’s leading uranium producers, Uzbekistan has the potential to independently supply the plant with raw materials. This will help optimize fuel costs and, in the long run, reduce the cost of electricity, thereby strengthening the country’s energy independence.
Special attention was paid to personnel training. Currently, about 300 students are being trained at the Tashkent branch of the National Research Nuclear University MEPhI. Through joint efforts between Uzbekistan and Russia, an educational base has been established to prepare specialists for work at the SMNPP. Additionally, internships for Uzbek specialists at nuclear power plants under construction, including the Ruppur Nuclear Power Plant in Bangladesh, have been planned. As part of the project, the creation of a training center with a full-scale simulator is also envisaged, which will allow future plant operators to receive practical training tailored to the plant’s technical characteristics.
The headquarters meeting also addressed the scale of personnel training, the distribution of responsibilities between the parties, and the financing of these activities under the forthcoming contract.
The implementation of the project is aimed at providing Uzbekistan with a modern and environmentally friendly energy source, as well as introducing advanced technologies and training highly qualified specialists in accordance with international standards.