Uzbekistan 28/02/2025 President orders acceleration of court sigitalization and AI integration
President orders acceleration of court sigitalization and AI integration
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 27 February, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting focused on further improving the judicial system, enhancing its digitalization, and increasing transparency.
Judicial reform remains a priority in Uzbekistan’s state policy, ensuring the protection of citizens' rights and the rule of law. Over the past eight years, nearly 70 legislative acts, including laws, decrees, and resolutions, have been adopted to modernize the sector. Significant investments have also strengthened the material and technical infrastructure of the courts, improving the efficiency of judicial proceedings.
In 2023, Uzbek courts handled over three million cases, reflecting a growing legal awareness among the population. The increased efficiency of the judicial system has enabled the swift resolution of issues affecting both citizens and businesses, reinforcing the principles of justice.
Currently, 14 judicial services—such as filing applications, tracking case progress, and obtaining electronic copies of court decisions—are available in digital format. The number of users on the my.sud.uz portal continues to grow, and 17 million cases have been processed using digital systems. Additionally, more than 15 million judicial proceedings have been automatically assigned, minimizing human influence on case distribution.
Since 1 November 2024, internal court document flow has been fully digitized, leading to budget savings of 638 billion soums in a short period.
To further enhance the judicial system and improve legal proceedings, the meeting discussed innovative solutions such as AI-powered case outcome prediction, estimated legal expense calculations, virtual legal consultation services, online fine monitoring, and electronic payment systems. These innovations aim to make the system more accessible and convenient for citizens.
Artificial intelligence opens new avenues for advancing digital justice. To accelerate this transformation, a Center for Information Technologies will be established under the Supreme Court. This center will develop specialized software, implement AI solutions, and ensure cybersecurity in judicial processes. Additionally, integrating electronic communication between courts and businesses will speed up case resolution.
President Mirziyoyev emphasized the importance of linking judicial information systems with other government databases to provide tangible benefits to citizens. As part of this initiative, new digital services will be introduced, and data exchange between law enforcement agencies and the judiciary will be streamlined.
Every year, Uzbek courts handle approximately one million indisputable cases, including nearly 200,000 civil cases in 2023 related to utility bill disputes. Given their straightforward nature, these cases could be resolved at the notary level. As a result, a proposal was made to transfer certain types of undisputed cases to relevant government bodies.
The Supreme Court, as an institution with legislative initiative rights under the Constitution, was tasked with conducting regular analyses of pressing issues in entrepreneurship, investment, infrastructure, land relations, taxation, credit policies, and labor law. Based on these findings, the court will submit monthly proposals to the government and quarterly recommendations to parliament.
Bringing national legislation in line with international standards, making the judiciary more accessible to the public, and improving its financial sustainability were also highlighted as key priorities.
The meeting further addressed the reform of economic courts and the harmonization of judicial practices. Officials were instructed to improve court facilities to enhance accessibility and convenience for visitors.
Special attention was given to judicial training, particularly in information technology, as well as the preparation of young legal professionals in line with modern standards.