Economy 15/12/2014 New departure terminal launched at Urgench Airport (photos)
New departure terminal launched at Urgench Airport
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- A new departure terminal has been commissioned at Urgench International Airport on 15 December 2014.
The capacity of new terminal is 300 passengers an hour. New terminal was launched to improve tourism potential of Khorezm region, provide quality services to air passengers and improve land infrastructure.
Modern architecture trends and the best traditions of national art of Uzbekistan were used at designing the building of the terminal.
The new terminal has halls for international and local flights, VIP and CIP halls, medical point, Duty-free shops, Duty-free shops, cafeteria, etc.
Modern engineering and technologic equipment to ensure high level of aviation security were installed at the building of new terminal.
As reported earlier, new arrival terminal has been launched at Urgench International Airport in May 2014, which meets all modern standards.
The capacity of the terminal is also 300 passengers an hour. The new terminal has VIP and CIP halls, mother and child room, medical point, Duty-free shops, currency exchange point, information service, etc.