Tourism 25/02/2025 Hotel Business Forum 2025 Kicks Off in Tashkent: Innovation and Sustainability in the Hospitality Industry
Hotel Business Forum 2025 Kicks Off in Tashkent: Innovation and Sustainability in the Hospitality Industry
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 25–26 February 2025, Tashkent is hosting the annual international Hotel Business Forum, themed "Innovation and Sustainability: New Technologies in the Hospitality Industry." The event is organized by the Association of Hoteliers of Uzbekistan with the support of the Tourism Committee.
The forum has brought together leading hospitality professionals, tourism experts, and representatives of both public and private organizations to discuss current trends and prospects for industry development amid global challenges. Among the participants are experts from Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Türkiye, Azerbaijan, Italy, Russia, the Czech Republic, Germany, Switzerland, and other countries.
The official opening of the forum featured a video address by Aziz Abdukhakimov, Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change of Uzbekistan, as well as speeches by Umid Shadiev, Chairman of the Tourism Committee; Konstantin Zlygostev, Russia’s Trade Representative in Uzbekistan; and Ilkhom Mamatkulov, Rector of the Singapore Institute of Management Development in Tashkent.
The central theme of the forum is innovation and sustainability, with a strong focus on green technologies aimed at the sustainable development of the hotel industry. Participants are exploring solutions to reduce environmental impact, improve energy efficiency, and establish eco-friendly business models.
The key sessions of the forum include:
"Industry Leaders' Plenary Session"
"Green Technologies for a Sustainable Future in Hospitality"
"Digital Transformation: Technologies Changing the Hotel Business"
"Creating an Attractive Gastronomic Brand"
"Effective Sales Strategies in Hospitality"
"Inclusivity as a Demand Driver in the Hospitality Sector"
"The Future of Hospitality: Innovative Education for New Leaders"
Additionally, the forum features B2B and G2B meetings, specialized workshops, and an exhibition of products and services for the HoReCa sector. The event serves as a platform for signing strategic memorandums and agreements.
On February 26, the 4th National Hospitality Award Ceremony will take place, recognizing excellence in service quality and the development of Uzbekistan's hotel infrastructure. This year, 310 applications from 203 hotels were submitted, with 42 finalists competing in 37 categories.
In 2024, Uzbekistan welcomed over 10 million international tourists, and the hospitality sector has been growing rapidly, with 124 new hotels opening last year. As of January 31, 2025, the country has approximately 6,198 accommodation facilities, including 1,101 hotels with a total room capacity of 69,186.
To stimulate investment in 2024–2026, the government is compensating construction costs for new hotels and partially covering royalty fees for international brands. In 2025, further growth in tourist arrivals and improvements in hotel service quality are expected.