Fraudsters offering jobs in the U.S. detained in Syrdarya and Navoi
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Fraudsters promising employment in the United States have been detained in the Syrdarya and Navoi regions.
According to the press service of the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the General Prosecutor’s Office, one of the perpetrators was caught in the city of Shirin while receiving 52 million soums. He assured the victim that he would arrange a visa and secure employment for him and his friend in the U.S. for US$38,000.
Another incident took place in Navoi, where a previously convicted fraudster was offering an illegal route to the U.S. via Mexico for US$14,000. He was apprehended while accepting the payment.
Criminal cases have been initiated under Article 168 ("Fraud") of the Criminal Code in both instances, and investigative actions are ongoing.