Uzbekistan 27/03/2025 Austria ready to sign agreement on migration following Germany and France
Austria ready to sign agreement on migration following Germany and France
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — An Uzbek delegation, comprising representatives from the Agency for Migration under the Cabinet of Ministers, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and the Ministry of Internal Affairs, is holding meetings with various official institutions in Austria, the Agency for Migration reports.
During negotiations with Austria's federal ministries of foreign and internal affairs, labor and economy, education, science, and research, as well as the Austrian Business Agency, discussions focused on enhancing cooperation in labor migration.
The parties agreed to develop joint migration projects, facilitate the organized employment of Uzbek citizens in high-paying jobs in Austria, and draft an Intergovernmental Agreement between Uzbekistan and Austria on migration.
In talks with Astrid Fixl-Pummer, Deputy Director of the Federal Economic Chamber of Austria, special attention was given to attracting Uzbek specialists to Austrian enterprises.
The chamber is set to open its representative office in Uzbekistan this April. As part of the opening ceremony, the sides agreed to hold a "Labor Forum" in Tashkent, inviting major Austrian employers.