Uzbekistan 27/03/2025 About 400 Uzbek nurses employed in German medical institutions
About 400 Uzbek nurses employed in German medical institutions
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Currently, 400 Uzbek nurses who have successfully passed qualification exams are working in medical institutions across Germany, according to the press service of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Health.
The employment program for medical professionals abroad is being implemented under the Presidential Decree of 15 September 2020, "On Measures to Introduce a System of Safe, Orderly, and Legal Labor Migration."
In accordance with this decree, the Migration Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers, the Ministry of Employment and Poverty Reduction, and the Swiss company GLOBOGATE concept AG are working together to select, train, and employ Uzbek nurses in Germany.
Thanks to these initiatives, qualified mid-level medical professionals from Uzbekistan have secured employment in leading German medical institutions, including Aachen University Hospital, the Asklepios clinic network, Enzkreis medical centers, and hospitals in Brandenburg, Karlsruhe, and Salus Altmark.
Currently, 400 Uzbek nurses have successfully passed exams organized by the Migration Agency, GLOBOGATE concept AG, and German clinics and have already begun working.
Additionally, another 550 specialists who have passed the selection process are continuing their training. Among them, 370 are preparing for general nursing roles, while 180 are specializing in psychiatric care.
By the end of this year, an additional 350 mid-level medical professionals are expected to complete their training and be placed in German clinics.